My Cart

Close

privacy policy

Harry & Pop (ABN 30 607 179 211) (“Harry & Pop”, or “us” as the context may require) is firmly committed to protecting your privacy as a customer of Harry & Pop and/or as a user of our website at “www.harryandpop.com.au” (“Harry & Pop Website”). We understand and appreciate that individuals are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to us. We therefore aim to maintain a safe and secure system of handling your personal information and will ensure that such personal information is handled in strict compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”), and any updates or amendments to or policies associated with the Act that deal generally with our collection, use, storage and disclosure of, and your access to, information we may have recorded about you. This will include the Australian Privacy Principles, as amended.

The Harry & Pop Privacy Policy has been developed and is implemented as an extension of our commitment to you as a customer. It explains how we collect, store, and use your personally identifiable information. Our Privacy Policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers' changing needs. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy is subject to change over time without notice, and therefore we encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy so that you are up to date with any changes that may have occurred.

You should also read the Harry & Pop Website Terms and Conditions accessible at “www.harryandpop.com.au/pages/terms-and-conditions”, which will apply in addition to this Privacy Policy and may have a bearing on how you interact with Harry & Pop online.

 

Collection of Personal Information

We will collect personally identifiable information from you when you knowingly provide it to us. For example, this may occur when you make a purchase from us (whether on the Harry & Pop Website or otherwise), submit a form on the Harry & Pop Website, or otherwise when you make some request/enquiry of us.

We may also collect your information from other customers, such as your related bodies corporate, associates, friends or family, if they request us to provide goods or services to you.

When you visit the Harry & Pop website, we (or agencies on our behalf) and our internet service provider may monitor and make a record of your visit and log the following data for statistical purposes:

  • your server’s IP address;
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • the pages you accessed and any documents downloaded;
  • the previous site you have visited and the site you move to;
  • the type of browser and operating system you are using; and
  • the date and time of your visit.

If you make a purchase on the Harry & Pop Website we may also record additional details such as the product/s purchased, the date of purchase and other similar information about your custom, your tastes and your preferences.

For example, this information may be used to find out how the Harry & Pop Website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the interest in our products, the frequency and duration of visits and most popular session times, so that we may evaluate and improve our website performance.

In terms of your personal information, we only collect information about individuals that is necessary for us to carry on our business functions and according to this Privacy Policy. What information we collect depends upon the nature of our dealings with you and our dealings with your employer/company (if applicable). Importantly, in some circumstances if you do not provide the information that we request, you may not be able to engage with us. For example, if you refuse to provide some personal information as may be requested on the Harry & Pop Website during sign-up for a user account, you may not be able to use all features or services of the website and may not be able to make purchases.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will use your personal information for the reasons we collected it and for other reasonable business purposes in that we may database, store and process information to provide you with the service you requested. We may also use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • billing and payment purposes;
  • to enable us to develop our products and business, or to customise services to better meet your needs and preferences;
  • statistical purposes;
  • future promotional and marketing purposes including direct marketing purposes, which may be by electronic means or by social media;
  • to inform you of special offers, promotions and competitions; and
  • any other customer support purposes.

For any of the above purposes we may contact you by telephone, electronic or other means.

Your personal information may be used by sub-contractors of Harry & Pop for our business activities only, however your information will not be disclosed to any other third party for their own purposes without your consent, unless required to do so by law.

 

Overseas distribution of your information

We will generally not allow access from or transfer your personal information to recipients outside of Australia, however it may be necessary from time to time to utilise overseas services in order to provide the Harry & Pop Website. For instance, our service providers, like email platforms, data storage and cloud storage facilities, or CRM systems, may hold data about you on servers located overseas. Generally your personal information will never leave our effective control, and the third parties will not have access to the information for their own purposes unless provided for elsewhere under this Privacy Policy. If we do disclose the information to the third parties for their own purposes and they are located overseas, we will only disclose to these overseas entities if we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that they will not breach the Australian privacy laws in relation to your information.

 

Links to Other Websites from the Harry & Pop Website

You should be aware that when you are on the Harry & Pop Website pages, you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control. These other sites may send their own cookies (see below) to users, collect data or solicit personally identifiable information. Remember, this Privacy Policy is strictly limited to Harry & Pop’s collection, storage and use of personally identifiable information collected by Harry & Pop (through the Harry & Pop Website or otherwise in the course of our business), and does not apply to any collection by third parties. You should therefore check the individual privacy policy of any third party when accessing other websites that may be linked to the Harry & Pop Website.

Please keep in mind that whenever you give out personal information online, for example, via message boards or chat, that information can be collected and used by people you do not know. While we strive to protect your personal information and privacy on the Harry & Pop Website, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online and you do so at your own risk.

 

Cookies

The Harry & Pop Website uses cookies to provide a customised online experience.

A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server. The browser stores the message in a text file called cookie.txt. The message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies are placed on your computer for the duration of a session and are used for session management purposes and to help us identify you upon your return to the Harry & Pop Website, but they do not contain any personal details. Periodically they can safely be deleted with no effect on future sessions. If you have configured your browser to reject all cookies, you will be able to view information-only pages on our website.

 

Security

We will take all reasonable steps to:

(a) make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
(b) protect the information from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and to
(c) destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

All personally identifiable information will be handled and stored in accordance with Harry & Pop’s obligations under the Act.

 

Access to and correction of your information, and making complaints

If you would like access to any records of personal information we have about you or if you believe any information we have about you is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact us by emailing us at info@harryandpop.com.au, using “PRIVACY” in the subject line and providing full details of your concern in your email.

Please note that in some cases we may need to impose a charge for providing access to personal information to reflect the cost of collating this information and providing it to you, however no charge will be made to discuss any request with you in the first instance.

You should also contact us if you are concerned that there may have been a breach of your rights or any rights under the Act. Harry & Pop takes such matters very seriously and shall respond to any such concerns with you directly in a prompt fashion.

hello you

join our family! sign up for 10% off your first order because you are wonderful.